Benefits of Raw Shea butter and Refined Shea Butter

The Shea butter is extracted from the African Shea tree seed which is available only in African countries. It is very popular in the African countries because of its medical benefits. The Shea butter is mostly used for cosmetics items to heal and protect from the moisture.

Benefits of Raw Shea butter and Refined Shea Butter

This Shea butter can be available with two different qualities. They are namely refined Shea butter and unrefined Shea butter. People also use this butter for the cooking process in African countries as it has few medical benefits too.

Raw Shea Butter extraction

Raw Shea butter is otherwise called as unrefined Shea butter which is extracted naturally without using any chemicals in the process. The shea butter in natural extraction process handled by the humans to remove the top most layers present in the seeds.

The process is started by boiling the seeds for certain temperature to remove the upper layers easily. After that, the inner layer is broken with care and boiled to get the raw shea butter. This process will consume more time to get the raw shea butter.

Refined Shea Butter

In this method, the companies use some chemicals to extract the shea butter easily and also to get the purest form of butter. But in this process, some chemicals are added; it will change the benefits of the shea butter. To avoid such scenario, some cosmetic perfumes were added in during the extraction process.

Benefits of Refined and Unrefined Shea Butter

The shea butter will help you to prevent yourself from the moister. Shea butter mostly used to protect the skin cells, infections and irritations. The butter is also added to the soap which helps to protect the skin related issues.

It will be available in yellow color which will indicate the unrefined shea butter. The refined shea butter will be available with dull color.

How to use Shea Butter?

The packed shea butter should be used before 18 months from the packing date. The excess of date will change the course of its nature and not recommended to use it after the deadline. The shea butter is also transferred to various countries for selling it. There are many manufacturers of shea butter available in African countries to extract the raw shea butter from the shea seeds.

Conclusion

Shea seeds are seemed to be a gifted one to treat few health issues with easily. Also, they are extracted with different techniques which differ its cost as well as its benefits too. The raw shea seeds can also be bought from the markets for individual extraction. But it has few types of moisture along with it naturally. It is very difficult to make the butter out of it.

Read More:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s